Spirit Awards - 2019

Spirit Awards - 2019
Spirit Awards

Here is the full List of winners:-


Best Feature

  • EIGHTH GRADE
  • FIRST REFORMED
  • IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (WINNER)
  • LEAVE NO TRACE
  • YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE

Best Director

  • Debra Granik, "LEAVE NO TRACE"
  • Barry Jenkins, "IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK" (WINNER)
  • Tamara Jenkins, "PRIVATE LIFE"
  • Lynne Ramsay, "YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE"
  • Paul Schrader, "FIRST REFORMED"

Best First Feature

  • HEREDITARY
  • SORRY TO BOTHER YOU (WINNER)
  • THE TALE
  • WE THE ANIMALS
  • WILDLIFE

Best Male Lead

  • John Cho, "SEARCHING"
  • Daveed Diggs, "BLINDSPOTTING"
  • Ethan Hawke, "FIRST REFORMED" (WINNER)
  • Christian Malheiros, "SÓCRATES"
  • Joaquin Phoenix, "YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE"

Best Female Lead

  • Glenn Close, "THE WIFE" (WINNER)
  • Toni Collette, "HEREDITARY"
  • Elsie Fisher, "EIGHTH GRADE"
  • Regina Hall, "SUPPORT THE GIRLS"
  • Helena Howard, "MADELINE’S MADELINE"
  • Carey Mulligan, "WILDLIFE"

Best Supporting Female Actor

  • Kayli Carter, "PRIVATE LIFE"
  • Tyne Daly, "A BREAD FACTORY"
  • Regina King, "IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK" (WINNER)
  • Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, "LEAVE NO TRACE"
  • J. Smith-Cameron, "NANCY"

Best Supporting Male Actor

  • Raúl Castillo, "WE THE ANIMALS"
  • Adam Driver, "BLACKKKLANSMAN"
  • Richard E. Grant, "CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?" (WINNER)
  • Josh Hamilton, "EIGHTH GRADE"
  • John David Washington, "MONSTERS AND MEN"

Best Cinematography

  • Ashley Connor, "MADELINE’S MADELINE"
  • Diego Garcia, "WILDLIFE"
  • Benjamin Loeb, "MANDY"
  • Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, "SUSPIRIA" (WINNER)
  • Zak Mulligan, "WE THE ANIMALS"

Best Screenplay (Writer/Story By)

  • Rebecca Lenkiewicz & Wash Westmoreland, "COLETTE"
  • Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty, "CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?" (WINNER)
  • Tamara Jenkins, "PRIVATE LIFE"
  • Boots Riley, "SORRY TO BOTHER YOU"
  • Paul Schrader, "FIRST REFORMED"

Best First Screenplay

  • Bo Burnham, "EIGHTH GRADE" (WINNER)
  • Christina Choe, "NANCY"
  • Cory Finley, "THOROUGHBREDS"
  • Jennifer Fox, "THE TALE"
  • Quinn Shephard (Writer/Story By) and Laurie Shephard (Story By), "BLAME"

Best Editing

  • Joe Bini, "YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE" (WINNER)
  • Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates & Jeremiah Zagar, "WE THE ANIMALS"
  • Luke Dunkley, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill & Julian Hart, "AMERICAN ANIMALS"
  • Anne Fabini, Alex Hall and Gary Levy, "THE TALE"
  • Nick Houy, "MID90S"

Best Documentary

  • HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING
  • MINDING THE GAP
  • OF FATHERS AND SONS
  • ON HER SHOULDERS
  • SHIRKERS
  • WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR? (WINNER)

Best International Film

  • BURNING (South Korea)
  • THE FAVOURITE (United Kingdom)
  • HAPPY AS LAZZARO (Italy)
  • ROMA (Mexico) (WINNER)
  • SHOPLIFTERS (Japan)

The Truer Than Fiction Award

  • Alexandria Bombach, "ON HER SHOULDERS"
  • Bing Liu, "MINDING THE GAP"
  • RaMell Ross, "HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING"

Producers Award

  • Jonathan Duffy and Kelly Williams
  • Gabrielle Nadig
  • Shrihari Sathe (WINNER)

The Someone to Watch Award

  • Alex Moratto, "SÓCRATES" (WINNER)
  • Ioana Uricaru, "LEMONADE"
  • Jeremiah Zagar, "WE THE ANIMALS"

The Bonnie Award

  • Debra Granik (WINNER)
  • Tamara Jenkins
  • Karyn Kusama

Robert Altman Award

Film: SUSPIRIA
Director: Luca Guadagnino
Casting Directors: Avy Kaufman, Stella Savino
Ensemble Cast: Malgosia Bela, Ingrid Caven, Lutz Ebersdorf, Elena Fokina, Mia Goth, Jessica Harper, Dakota Johnson, Gala Moody, Chloë Grace Moretz, Renée Soutendijk, Tilda Swinton, Sylvie Testud, Angela Winkler


Follow @_aBoxOffice