Creative Arts Emmy Awards - 2018

Creative Arts Emmy Awards - 2018
Emmy Awards, image credit: Average Socialite

American fantasy drama "Game of Thrones" bagged the most awards on night one of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards. The ceremony celebrates outstanding artistic and technical achievement across a variety of television genres. The trophies are being handed out over two nights, Saturday and Sunday. While GOT took home seven trophies out of the 15 announced categories, "The Assassination of Gianni Versace" took four statuettes, while "The Crown", "The Handmaid's Tale" and "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" followed with three each, reported Deadline.

Here's the complete list of winners:-

-Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Studios)

-Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

  • The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX Networks)

-Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

  • The Crown (Netflix)

-Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

  • Family Guy, "Nanny Goats" (FOX)

-Outstanding Animated Program

  • Rick And Morty, "Pickle Rick" (Adult Swim)

-Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

  • Robot Chicken, "Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special: Special Edition" (Adult Swim)

-Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie

  • Genius: Picasso, "Chapter One" (National Geographic)

-Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

  • The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX Networks)

-Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or Movie

  • The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX Networks)

-Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie

  • Genius: Picasso, "Chapter One" (National Geographic)

-Outstanding Commercial

  • The Talk, P&G, My Black Is Beautiful

-Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

  • James Corden's Next James Corden (CBS)

-Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

  • James Corden's Next James Corden (CBS)

-Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

  • Break A Hip, Vimeo, Shut Up, Charlie Productions, Christina Pickles as Biz

-Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Tiffany Haddish, Saturday Night Live (NBC)

-Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Studio)

-Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Studios)

-Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

  • Will & Grace, "Grandpa Jack" (NBC)

-Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

  • Will & Grace, "A Gay Olde Christmas" (NBC)

-Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

  • The Alienist, "The Boy On The Bridge, (TNT)

-Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

  • Godless (Netflix)

-Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

  • Game Of Thrones, "The Dragon And The Wolf" (HBO)

-Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

  • March Of The Penguins 2: The Next Step (Hulu)

-Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

  • This Is Us, "A Father's Advice" (NBC) - Ron Cephas Jones as William

-Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie

  • Game Of Thrones (HBO)

-Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or Variety Program

  • GLOW (Netflix)

-Outstanding Music Supervision

  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Studios)

-Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

  • Game Of Thrones, "Beyond The Wall" (HBO)

-Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)

  • Game Of Thrones, "Dragonstone" (HBO)

-Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More)

  • The Handmaid's Tale, "June" (Hulu)

-Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-hour) and Animation

  • Barry (HBO)

-Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

  • Game of Thrones (HBO)

-Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama (One Hour)

  • Stranger Things (Netflix)

-Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-hour or Less)

  • GLOW (Netflix)

-Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-hour) and Animation

  • Atlanta (FX)

-Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

  • The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu) - Samira Wiley as Moira

-Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

  • Black Mirror, "Black Mirror: USS Callister" (Netflix)

-Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or Movie

  • Black Mirror, "Black Mirror: USS Callister" (Netflix)

-Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

  • The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)

-Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program

  • Westworld (HBO)

-Outstanding Original Interactive Program

  • NASA JPL: Cassini's Grand Finale (YouTube)

-Outstanding Contemporary Costumes

  • The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story, "The Man Who Would Be Vogue" (FX)

-Outstanding Children's Program

  • The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special (HBO)

-Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

  • Westworld (HBO)

-Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

  • Westword (HBO)

-Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

  • Christian Sprenger, Atlanta (FX)

-Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

  • Adriano Goldman, The Crown (Netflix)

-Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Atlanta, "Alligator Man" (FX) - Katt Williams as Willy

-Outstanding Television Movie

  • USS Callister: Black Mirror, "House of Tomorrow" (Netflix)


Follow @_aBoxOffice
source: ANI