Oscars - 2019

Oscars - 2019
Oscars

Here is the full List of winners:-


Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Regina King in "If Beale Street Could Talk" (WINNER)
  • Amy Adams in "Vice"
  • Marina de Tavira in "Roma"
  • Emma Stone in "The Favourite"
  • Rachel Weisz in "The Favourite"

Best documentary feature

  • "Free Solo"; Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill (WINNER)
  • "Hale County This Morning, This Evening"; RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim
  • "Minding the Gap"; Bing Liu and Diane Quon
  • "Of Fathers and Sons"; Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert
  • "RBG"; Betsy West and Julie Cohen

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • "Vice"; Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney (WINNER)
  • "Border"; Goran Lundstrom and Pamela Goldammer
  • "Mary Queen of Scots"; Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks

Achievement in costume design

  • "Black Panther"; Ruth Carter (WINNER)
  • "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs"; Mary Zophres
  • "The Favourite"; Sandy Powell
  • "Mary Poppins Returns"; Sandy Powell
  • "Mary Queen of Scots"; Alexandra Byrne

Achievement in production design

  • "Black Panther"; production design: Hannah Beachler; set decoration: Jay Hart (WINNER)
  • "The Favourite"; production design: Fiona Crombie; set decoration: Alice Felton
  • "First Man"; production design: Nathan Crowley; set decoration: Kathy Lucas
  • "Mary Poppins Returns"; production design: John Myhre; set decoration: Gordon Sim
  • "Roma"; production design: Eugenio Caballero; set decoration: Barbara Enriquez

Achievement in cinematography

  • "Roma"; Alfonso Cuaron (WINNER)
  • "Cold War"; Lukasz Zal
  • "The Favourite"; Robbie Ryan
  • "Never Look Away"; Caleb Deschanel
  • "A Star Is Born"; Matthew Libatique

Achievement in sound editing

  • "Bohemian Rhapsody"; John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone (WINNER)
  • "Black Panther"; Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
  • "First Man"; Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • "A Quiet Place"; Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • "Roma"; Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay

Achievement in sound mixing

  • "Bohemian Rhapsody"; Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali (WINNER)
  • "Black Panther"; Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
  • "First Man"; Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
  • "Roma"; Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and Jose Antonio Garcia
  • "A Star Is Born"; Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

Best foreign language film of the year

  • "Roma"; Mexico (WINNER)
  • "Capernaum"; Lebanon
  • "Cold War"; Poland
  • "Never Look Away"; Germany
  • "Shoplifters"; Japan

Achievement in film editing

  • "Bohemian Rhapsody"; John Ottman (WINNER)
  • "BlacKkKlansman"; Barry Alexander Brown
  • "The Favourite"; Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  • "Green Book"; Patrick J. Don Vito
  • "Vice"; Hank Corwin

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Mahershala Ali in "Green Book" (WINNER)
  • Adam Driver in "BlacKkKlansman"
  • Sam Elliott in "A Star Is Born"
  • Richard E. Grant in "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
  • Sam Rockwell in "Vice"

Best animated feature film of the year

  • "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"; Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller (WINNER)
  • "Incredibles 2"; Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle
  • "Isle of Dogs"; Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
  • "Mirai"; Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito
  • "Ralph Breaks the Internet"; Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer

Best animated short film

  • "Bao"; Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb (WINNER)
  • "Animal Behaviour"; Alison Snowden and David Fine
  • "Late Afternoon"; Louise Bagnall and Nuria Gonzalez Blanco
  • "One Small Step"; Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
  • "Weekends"; Trevor Jimenez

Best documentary short subject

  • "Period. End of Sentence."; Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton (WINNER)
  • "Black Sheep"; Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn
  • "End Game"; Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
  • "Lifeboat"; Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser
  • "A Night at The Garden"; Marshall Curry

Achievement in visual effects

  • "First Man"; Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm (WINNER)
  • "Avengers: Infinity War"; Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
  • "Christopher Robin"; Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
  • "Ready Player One"; Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk
  • "Solo: A Star Wars Story"; Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

Best live action short film

  • "Skin"; Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman (WINNER)
  • "Detainment"; Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon
  • "Fauve"; Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon
  • "Marguerite"; Marianne Farley and Marie-Helene Panisset
  • "Mother"; Rodrigo Sorogoyen and Maria del Puy Alvarado

Original screenplay

  • "Green Book"; written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly (WINNER)
  • "The Favourite"; written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
  • "First Reformed"; written by Paul Schrader
  • "Roma"; written by Alfonso Cuaron
  • "Vice"; written by Adam McKay

Adapted screenplay

  • "BlacKkKlansman"; written by Charlie Wachtel and David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee (WINNER)
  • "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs"; written by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
  • "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"; screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
  • "If Beale Street Could Talk"; written for the screen by Barry Jenkins
  • "A Star Is Born"; screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • "Black Panther"; Ludwig Goransson (WINNER)
  • "BlacKkKlansman"; Terence Blanchard
  • "If Beale Street Could Talk"; Nicholas Britell
  • "Isle of Dogs"; Alexandre Desplat
  • "Mary Poppins Returns"; Marc Shaiman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • 'Shallow' from "A Star Is Born"; music and lyrics by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt (WINNER)
  • 'All The Stars' from "Black Panther"'; music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith; lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe
  • 'I'll Fight' from "RBG"; music and lyrics by Diane Warren
  • 'The Place Where Lost Things Go' from "Mary Poppins Returns"; music by Marc Shaiman; lyrics by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman
  • 'When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings' from "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs"; music and lyrics by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Rami Malek in "Bohemian Rhapsody" (WINNER)
  • Christian Bale in "Vice"
  • Bradley Cooper in "A Star Is Born"
  • Willem Dafoe in "At Eternity's Gate"
  • Viggo Mortensen in "Green Book"

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Olivia Colman in "The Favourite" (WINNER)
  • Yalitza Aparicio in "Roma"
  • Glenn Close in "The Wife"
  • Lady Gaga in "A Star Is Born"
  • Melissa McCarthy in "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"

Achievement in directing

  • "Roma"; Alfonso Cuaron (WINNER)
  • "BlacKkKlansman"; Spike Lee
  • "Cold War"; Pawel Pawlikowski
  • "The Favourite"; Yorgos Lanthimos
  • "Vice"; Adam McKay

Best motion picture of the year

  • "Green Book"; Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, producers (WINNER)
  • "Black Panther"; Kevin Feige, producer
  • "BlacKkKlansman"; Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, producers
  • "Bohemian Rhapsody"; Graham King, producer
  • "The Favourite"; Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, producers
  • "Roma"; Gabriela Rodriguez and Alfonso Cuaron, producers
  • "A Star Is Born"; Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, producers
  • "Vice"; Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, producers


Follow @_aBoxOffice