National Film Awards - 2018

National Film Awards - 2018
National Film Awards - 2018, image credit: ibtimes.co.in

The National Film awards were announced by Shekhar Kapur, the head of the Jury for feature films. The award announced on 13th April 2018.

Here is the full list of winners :-

Dada Saheb Phalke Award :- Vinod Khanna (Posthumous)

Best Director :- Jayaraj for "Bhayanakam"  (Malayalam) 

Best Feature Film :- Village Rockstars (Assamese) 

Best Actor :- Ridhhi Sen for "Nagar Kirtan" (Bengali) 

Best Actress :- Sridevi for "Mom" (Hindi) 

Best Supporting Actor :- Fahadh Faasil for "Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyum"(Malayalam) 

Best supporting actress :- Divya Dutta for "Irada" (Hindi) 

Best Action Direction :- Baahubali 2 (Telugu) 

Best Choreography :- Ganesh Acharya for "Toilet Ek Prem Katha" (Hindi) 

Best Film for National Integration :- Dhappa (Marathi) 

Best Popular Film :- Baahubali 2 (Telugu) 

Best Debut Film of a Director :- Pampally for "Sinjar"  (Jasari) 

Best film on Social Issues :- Aalorukkam (Malayalam) 

Best Child artist :- Bhanita Das for "Village Rockstars"  (Assamese) 

Best Children's Film :- Mhorkya (Marathi) 

Best Cinematography :- Nikhil S Praveen for "Bhayanakam"  (Malayalam) 

Best Special Effects :- Baahubali 2 (Telugu) 

Special Jury Award :- Nagar Kirtan (Bengali) 

Best Film Critic :- Giridhar Jha 

Special Mention for Film Criticism :- Sunil Mishra of Madhya Pradesh 

Special Mention :- Mhorkya (Marathi) 

                              Hello RC (Odiya) 

                              Take Off (Malayalam) 

                              Pankaj Tripathi for "Newton" (Hindi) 

                              Malayalam actor Parvathy 

Best Film on Environment Conservation/Preservation :- Irada (Hindi) 

Best Regional films :- Kaccha Limbu (Marathi) 

                                    Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyum (Malayalam) 

                                    Newton (Hindi) 

                                    Mayurakshi (Bengali) 

                                    Ishu (Assamese) 

                                    To Let (Tamil) 

                                    Gazi (Telugu) 

                                    DHH (Gujarati) 

                                    Hebbettu Ramakka (Kannada) 

                                    Sinjar (Jasari) 

                                    Hello Arsi (Odiya) 

                                    Walking With The Wind (Ladakhi) 

                                    Paddayi (Tulu) 

Music 

Best Lyrics :- Muthu Ratna for "March 22" (Kannada)

Best Music Direction (Songs) :- A.R. Rahman for "Kaatru Veliyidai"  (Tamil) 

Best Music Direction (Background score) :- A.R. Rahman for "Mom" (Hindu) 

Best Location Sound Recordist :- Mallika Das for "Village Rockstar" (Assamese) 

Best Sound Design :- Walking With The Wind (Ladakhi) 

Best Female playback Singer :- Shasha Tirupati for "Vaan Varuvaan" from Kaatru Veliyidai (Tamil) 

Best Male Playback Singer :- Yesudas for "Poy Maranja Kalam" from Viswasapoorva M Mansoor (Malayalam) 

Production 

Best Make Up artist :- Ram Razak for "Nagar Kirtan" (Bengali)

Best Production Design :- Santosh Rajan for "Take off" (Malayalam) 

Best Editing :- Reema Das for "Village Rockstar" (Assamese) 

Best Costume :- Gobinda Mandal for "Nagar Kirtan" (Bengali) 

Screenplay 

Best Original Screenplay :- Sajeev Pazhoor for "Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyum"(Malayalam)

Best Adapted Screenplay :- Jairaj for "Bhayankam" (Malayalam) 

Best Dialogues :- Sambit Mohanty for "Hello Arsi" (Odiya) 

                                                                                                   

source : thehindu.com 

Follow @_aBoxOffice