Emmy Awards - 2019

Emmy Awards - 2019 | Emmy Awards 2019 | Emmy Awards | Emmy | 2019 Awards | Awards 2019 | List of 2019 Awards

Emmy Awards - 2019
Emmy Awards - 2019

Here's the complete list of winners

Outstanding Drama Series:-

  • Winner: Game of Thrones
  • Better Call Saul
  • Bodyguard
  • Killing Eve
  • Ozark
  • Pose
  • Succession
  • This Is Us

Outstanding Comedy Series:-

  • Winner: Fleabag
  • Barry
  • The Good Place
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Russian Doll
  • Schitt’s Creek
  • Veep

Lead Actor in a Drama Series:-

  • Winner: Billy Porter — Pose
  • Jason Bateman — Ozark
  • Sterling K. Brown — This Is Us
  • Kit Harington — Game of Thrones
  • Bob Odenkirk — Better Call Saul
  • Milo Ventimiglia — This Is Us

Lead Actress in a Drama Series:-

  • Winner: Jodie Comer — Killing Eve
  • Emilia Clarke — Game of Thrones
  • Viola Davis — How to Get Away with Murder
  • Laura Linney — Ozark
  • Mandy Moore — This Is Us
  • Sandra Oh — Killing Eve
  • Robin Wright — House of Cards

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:-

  • Winner: Peter Dinklage — Game of Thrones
  • Jonathan Banks — Better Call Saul
  • Giancarlo Esposito — Better Call Saul
  • Alfie Allen — Game of Thrones
  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau — Game of Thrones
  • Michael Kelly — House of Cards
  • Chris Sullivan — This Is Us

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:-

  • Winner: Julia Garner — Ozark
  • Gwendoline Christie — Game of Thrones
  • Lena Headey — Game of Thrones
  • Sophie Turner — Game of Thrones
  • Maisie Williams — Game of Thrones
  • Fiona Shaw — Killing Eve

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series:-

  • Winner: Ozark — “Reparations”, Jason Bateman
  • Game Of Thrones — “The Iron Throne”, David Benioff and D.B. Weiss
  • Game Of Thrones — “The Last Of The Starks”, David Nutter
  • Game Of Thrones — “The Long Night”, Miguel Sapochnik
  • The Handmaid’s Tale — “Holly”, Daina Reid
  • Killing Eve — “Desperate Times”, Lisa Brühlmann
  • Succession — “Celebration”, Adam McKay

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series:-

  • Winner: Succession — “Nobody Is Ever Missing”, Jesse Armstrong
  • Better Call Saul — “Winner”, Peter Gould and Thomas Schnauz
  • Bodyguard — “Episode 1”, Jed Mercurio
  • Game Of Thrones — “The Iron Throne”, David Benioff and D.B. Weiss
  • The Handmaid’s Tale — “Holly”, Bruce Miller and Kira Snyder
  • Killing Eve — “Nice And Neat”, Emerald Fennell

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:-

  • Winner: Bill Hader — Barry
  • Anthony Anderson — Black-ish
  • Don Cheadle — Black Monday
  • Ted Danson — The Good Place
  • Michael Douglas — The Kominsky Method
  • Eugene Levy — Schitt’s Creek

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:-

  • Winner: Phoebe Waller-Bridge — Fleabag
  • Christina Applegate — Dead To Me
  • Rachel Brosnahan — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus — Veep
  • Natasha Lyonne — Russian Doll
  • Catherine O’Hara — Schitt’s Creek

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:-

  • Winner: Tony Shalhoub — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Stephen Root — Barry
  • Henry Winkler — Barry
  • Anthony Carrigan — Barry
  • Alan Arkin — The Kominsky Method
  • Tony Hale — Veep

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:-

  • Winner: Alex Borstein — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Sarah Goldberg — Barry
  • Sian Clifford — Fleabag
  • Olivia Colman — Fleabag
  • Betty Gilpin — GLOW
  • Kate McKinnon — Saturday Night Live
  • Marin Hinkle — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Anna Chlumsky — Veep

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series:-

  • Winner: Fleabag — “Episode 1”, Harry Bradbeer
  • Barry — “The Audition”, Alec Berg
  • Barry — “ronny/lily”, Bill Hader
  • The Big Bang Theory — “The Stockholm Syndrome”, Mark Cendrowski
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — “All Alone”, Amy Sherman-Palladino
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — “We’re Going To The Catskills!”, Daniel Palladino

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series:-

  • Winner: Fleabag — “Episode 1”, Phoebe Waller-Bridge
  • Barry — “ronny/lily”, Alec Berg and Bill Hader
  • The Good Place — “Janet(s)”, Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan
  • PEN15 — “Anna Ishii-Peters”, Maya Erskine and Anna Konkle
  • Russian Doll — “Nothing In This World Is Easy”, Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne and Amy Poehler
  • Russian Doll — “A Warm Body”, Allison Silverman
  • Veep — “Veep”, David Mandel

Outstanding Television Movie:-

  • Winner: Bandersnatch
  • Brexit
  • Deadwood
  • King Lear
  • My Dinner with Hervé

Outstanding Limited Series:-

  • Winner: Chernobyl
  • Escape at Dannemora
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • Sharp Objects
  • When They See Us

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie:-

  • Winner: Jharrel Jerome — When They See Us
  • Mahershala Ali — True Detective
  • Benicio Del Toro — Escape at Dannemora
  • Hugh Grant — A Very English Scandal
  • Jared Harris — Chernobyl
  • Sam Rockwell — Fosse/Verdon

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie:-

  • Winner: Michelle Williams— Fosse/Verdon
  • Amy Adams — Sharp Objects
  • Patricia Arquette — Escape at Dannemora
  • Aunjanue Ellis — When They See us
  • Joey King — The Act
  • Niecy Nash — When They See Us

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie:-

  • Winner: Ben Whishaw — A Very English Scandal
  • Stellan Skarsgard — Chernobyl
  • Paul Dano — Escape at Dannemora
  • John Leguizamo — When They See Us
  • Michael K. Williams — When They See Us
  • Asante Blackk — When They See Us

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie:-

  • Winner: Patricia Arquette — The Act
  • Emily Watson — Chernobyl
  • Margaret Qualley — Fosse/Verdon
  • Patricia Clarkson — Sharp Objects
  • Marsha Stephanie Blake — When They See Us
  • Vera Farmiga — When They See Us

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special:-

  • Winner: Chernobyl — Johan Renck
  • Escape At Dannemora — Ben Stiller
  • Fosse/Verdon — “Glory”, Jessica Yu
  • Fosse/Verdon — “Who’s Got The Pain”, Thomas Kail
  • A Very English Scandal — Stephen Frears
  • When They See Us — Ava DuVernay

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special:-

  • Winner: Chernobyl — Craig Mazin
  • Escape At Dannemora — “Episode 6”, Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin and Jerry Stahl
  • Escape At Dannemora — “Episode 7”, Brett Johnson and Michael Tolkin
  • Fosse/Verdon — “Providence”, Steven Levenson and Joey Fields
  • A Very English Scandal — Russell T. Davies
  • When They See Us — “Part Four”, Ava DuVernay and Michael Starrbury

Outstanding Reality Competition Series:-

  • Winner: RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Amazing Race
  • American Ninja Warrior
  • Nailed It
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

Outstanding Variety Talk Series:-

  • Winner: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
  • The Daily Show
  • Full Frontal
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live!
  • The Late Late Show With James Corden
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series:-

  • Winner: Saturday Night Live
  • At Home With Amy Sedaris
  • Documentary Now!
  • Drunk History
  • I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman
  • Who Is America?

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series:-

  • Winner: Saturday Night Live — “Host : Adam Sandler”, Don Roy King
  • Documentary Now! — “Waiting For The Artist”, Alex Buono and Rhys Thomas
  • Drunk History — “Are You Afraid Of The Drunk?”, Derek Waters
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver — “Psychics”, Paul Pennolino
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert — “Live Midterm Election Show”, Jim Hoskinson
  • Who Is America? — “Episode 102”, Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino and Dan Mazer

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series:-

  • Winner: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
  • Documentary Now!
  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
  • Late Night With Seth Meyers
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
  • Saturday Night Live


Follow @aBoxOffice