Critics' Choice Awards - 2019

Critics' Choice Awards | Awards | 2019 Awards | Award Show

Critics' Choice Awards - 2019
Critics' Choice Awards - 2019

Here is the full List of winners:-


-FILM

Best Picture

  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • The Favourite
  • First Man
  • Green Book
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Roma - WINNER
  • A Star Is Born
  • Vice

Best Actress

  • Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)
  • Emily Blunt (Mary Poppins Returns)
  • Glenn Close (The Wife) - WINNER
  • Toni Collette (Hereditary)
  • Olivia Colman (The Favourite)
  • Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born) - Winner
  • Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Best Actor

  • Christian Bale (Vice) - WINNER
  • Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
  • Willem Dafoe (At Eternity’s Gate)
  • Ryan Gosling (First Man)
  • Ethan Hawke (First Reformed)
  • Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody)
  • Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)

Best Director

  • Damien Chazelle (First Man)
  • Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
  • Alfonso Cuarón (Roma) - WINNER
  • Peter Farrelly (Green Book)
  • Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)
  • Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
  • Adam McKay (Vice)

#SEEHER Award

  • Claire Foy - WINNER

Best Comedy

  • Crazy Rich Asians - WINNER
  • Deadpool 2
  • The Death of Stalin
  • The Favourite
  • Game Night
  • Sorry to Bother You

Best Actor in A Comedy

  • Christian Bale (Vice) - WINNER
  • Jason Bateman (Game Night)
  • Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)
  • John C. Reilly (Stan & Ollie)
  • Ryan Reynolds (Deadpool 2)
  • Lakeith Stanfield (Sorry to Bother You)

Best Actress In A Comedy

  • Emily Blunt (Mary Poppins Returns)
  • Olivia Colman (The Favourite) - WINNER
  • Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade)
  • Rachel McAdams (Game Night)
  • Charlize Theron (Tully)
  • Constance Wu (Crazy Rich Asians)

Best Acting Ensemble

  • Black Panther
  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • The Favourite - WINNER
  • Vice
  • Widows

Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie

  • Annihilation
  • Halloween
  • Hereditary
  • A Quiet Place - WINNER
  • Suspiria

Best Supporting Actress

  • Amy Adams (Vice)
  • Claire Foy (First Man)
  • Nicole Kidman (Boy Erased)
  • Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk) - WINNER
  • Emma Stone (The Favourite)
  • Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Mahershala Ali (Green Book) - WINNER
  • Timothée Chalamet (Beautiful Boy)
  • Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)
  • Sam Elliott (A Star Is Born)
  • Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
  • Michael B. Jordan (Black Panther)

Best Young Actor/Actress

  • Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade) - WINNER
  • Thomasin McKenzie (Leave No Trace)
  • Ed Oxenbould (Wildlife)
  • Millicent Simmonds (A Quiet Place)
  • Amandla Stenberg (The Hate U Give)
  • Sunny Suljic (Mid90s)

Best Song

  • All the Stars (Black Panther)
  • Girl in the Movies, (Dumplin’)
  • I’ll Fight (RBG)
  • The Place Where Lost Things Go (Mary Poppins Returns)
  • Shallow (A Star Is Born) - WINNER
  • Trip a Little Light Fantastic (Mary Poppins Returns)

Best Action Movie

  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Black Panther
  • Deadpool 2
  • Mission: Impossible - Fallout - WINNER
  • Ready Player One
  • Widows

Best Animated Feature

  • The Grinch
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse - WINNER

Best Original Screenplay

  • Bo Burnham (Eighth Grade)
  • Alfonso Cuarón (Roma)
  • Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (The Favourite)
  • Adam McKay (Vice)
  • Paul Schrader (First Reformed) - WINNER
  • Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie and Peter Farrelly (Green Book)
  • Bryan Woods, Scott Beck and John Krasinski (A Quiet Place)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole (Black Panther)
  • Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
  • Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk) - WINNER
  • Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters (A Star Is Born)
  • Josh Singer (First Man)
  • Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)

Best Cinematography

  • Alfonso Cuarón (Roma) - WINNER
  • James Laxton (If Beale Street Could Talk)
  • Matthew Libatique (A Star Is Born)
  • Rachel Morrison (Black Panther)
  • Robbie Ryan (The Favourite)
  • Linus Sandgren (First Man)

Best Production Design

  • Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart (Black Panther) - WINNER
  • Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez (Roma)
  • Nelson Coates and Andrew Baseman (Crazy Rich Asians)
  • Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton (The Favourite)
  • Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas (First Man)
  • John Myhre and Gordon Sim (Mary Poppins Returns)

Best Editing

  • Jay Cassidy (A Star Is Born)
  • Hank Corwin (Vice)
  • Tom Cross (First Man) - WINNER
  • Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough (Roma)
  • Yorgos Mavropsaridis (The Favourite)
  • Joe Walker (Widows)

Best Costume Design

  • Alexandra Byrne (Mary Queen of Scots)
  • Ruth Carter (Black Panther) - WINNER
  • Julian Day (Bohemian Rhapsody)
  • Sandy Powell (The Favourite)
  • Sandy Powell (Mary Poppins Returns)

Best Hair And Makeup

  • Black Panther
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • The Favourite
  • Mary Queen of Scots
  • Suspiria
  • Vice - WINNER

Best Visual Effects

  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Black Panther - WINNER
  • First Man
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Mission: Impossible - Fallout
  • Ready Player One

Best Score

  • Kris Bowers (Green Book)
  • Nicholas Britell (If Beale Street Could Talk)
  • Alexandre Desplat (Isle of Dogs)
  • Ludwig Göransson (Black Panther)
  • Justin Hurwitz (First Man) - WINNER
  • Marc Shaiman (Mary Poppins Returns)

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Burning
  • Capernaum
  • Cold War
  • Roma - WINNER
  • Shoplifters


-TELEVISION

Best Actor In A Drama Series

  • Freddie Highmore (The Good Doctor)
  • Diego Luna (Narcos: Mexico)
  • Richard Madden (Bodyguard)
  • Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
  • Billy Porter (Pose)
  • Matthew Rhys (The Americans) - WINNER
  • Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)

Best Actress In A Drama Series

  • Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Deuce)
  • Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Sandra Oh (Killing Eve) - WINNER
  • Elizabeth Olsen (Sorry For Your Loss)
  • Julia Roberts (Homecoming)
  • Keri Russell (The Americans)

Best Limited Series

  • A Very English Scandal
  • American Vandal
  • The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story - WINNER
  • Escape at Dannemora
  • Genius: Picasso
  • Sharp Objects

Best Drama Series

  • The Americans - WINNER
  • Better Call Saul
  • The Good Fight
  • Homecoming
  • Killing Eve
  • My Brilliant Friend
  • Pose
  • Succession

Best Comedy Series

  • Atlanta
  • Barry
  • The Good Place
  • The Kominsky Method
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel - WINNER
  • The Middle
  • One Day at a Time
  • Schitt’s Creek

Best Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Hank Azaria (Brockmire)
  • Ted Danson (The Good Place)
  • Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
  • Donald Glover (Atlanta)
  • Bill Hader (Barry) - WINNER
  • Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)
  • Andy Samberg (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)

Best Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Rachel Bloom (Crazy Ex-Girlfriend)
  • Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel) - WINNER
  • Allison Janney (Mom)
  • Justina Machado (One Day at a Time)
  • Debra Messing (Will & Grace)
  • Issa Rae (Insecure)

Best Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie Made For Television

  • Antonio Banderas (Genius: Picasso)
  • Darren Criss (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story) - WINNER
  • Paul Dano (Escape at Dannemora)
  • Benicio Del Toro (Escape at Dannemora)
  • Hugh Grant (A Very English Scandal)
  • John Legend (Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert)

Best Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie Made For Television

  • Amy Adams (Sharp Objects) - WINNER
  • Patricia Arquette (Escape at Dannemora) - WINNER
  • Connie Britton (Dirty John)
  • Carrie Coon (The Sinner)
  • Laura Dern (The Tale)
  • Anna Deavere Smith (Notes From the Field)

Best Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie Made For Television

  • Brandon Victor Dixon (Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert)
  • Eric Lange (Escape at Dannemora)
  • Alex Rich (Genius: Picasso)
  • Peter Sarsgaard (The Looming Tower)
  • Finn Wittrock (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
  • Ben Whishaw (A Very English Scandal) - WINNER

Best Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie Made For Television

  • Ellen Burstyn (The Tale)
  • Patricia Clarkson (Sharp Objects) - WINNER
  • Penelope Cruz (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
  • Julia Garner (Dirty John)
  • Judith Light (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
  • Elizabeth Perkins (Sharp Objects)

Best Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

  • Richard Cabral (Mayans M.C)
  • Asia Kate Dillon (Billions)
  • Noah Emmerich (The Americans) - WINNER
  • Justin Hartley (This Is Us)
  • Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
  • Richard Schiff (The Good Doctor)
  • Shea Whigham (Homecoming)

Best Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

  • Dina Shihabi (Jack Ryan)
  • Julia Garner (Ozark)
  • Thandie Newton (Westworld) - WINNER
  • Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)
  • Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Holly Taylor (The Americans)

Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

  • William Jackson Harper (The Good Place)
  • Sean Hayes (Will & Grace)
  • Brian Tyree Henry (Atlanta)
  • Nico Santos (Superstore)
  • Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Henry Winkler (Barry) - WINNER

Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel) - WINNER
  • Betty Gilpin (Glow)
  • Laurie Metcalf (The Conners)
  • Rita Moreno (One Day at a Time)
  • Zoe Perry (Young Sheldon)
  • Annie Potts (Young Sheldon)
  • Miriam Shor (Younger)

Best Movie Made For Television

  • Icebox
  • Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert - WINNER
  • King Lear
  • My Dinner with Hervé
  • Notes from the Field
  • The Tale

Best Animated Series

  • Adventure Time
  • Archer
  • Bob’s Burgers
  • BoJack Horseman - WINNER
  • The Simpsons
  • South Park


Follow @_aBoxOffice