BAFTA Awards 2019: Complete list of winners

While "Roma" nabbed the top prize for best film, "The Favourite" took home the most awards with seven, including both actress categories for Rachel Weisz and Olivia Colman and best original screenplay.

BAFTA Awards 2019: Complete list of winners
BAFTA Awards

While "Roma" nabbed the top prize for best film, "The Favourite" took home the most awards with seven, including both actress categories for Rachel Weisz and Olivia Colman and best original screenplay.

The evening was hosted by legendary British actress Joanna Lumley, reported Variety.

"The Favourite" also took home prizes for best production design, best costume design, best hair and makeup and the outstanding British film prize.

"Roma" came in second with four prizes, including best director for Alfonso Cuaron, best film not in the English language, and best cinematography.

Rami Malek once again took home the leading actor award for his portrayal of Freddie Mercury in "Bohemian Rhapsody". "Vice" surprised with the award for best editing, while "BlacKkKlansman" took home the best adapted screenplay trophy.

Here is the full list of winners:

Best film: Roma

Director: Alfonso Cuaron, "Roma"

Original Screenplay: Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara, "The Favourite"
 
Adapted Screenplay: Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel & Kevin Willmott, "BlacKkKlansman"

Leading actor: Rami Malek, "Bohemian Rhapsody"

Leading actress: Olivia Colman, "The Favourite"

Supporting actor: Mahershala Ali, "Green Book"

Supporting Actress: Rachel Weisz, "The Favourite"

Original music: Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga & Lukas Nelson, "A Star is Born"

Cinematography: Alfonso Cuarón, "Roma"

Editing: Hank Corwin, "Vice"

Production design: Fiona Crombie & Alice Felton, "The Favourite"

Costume design: Sandy Powell, "The Favourite"

Make up & hair: Nadia Stacey, "The Favourite"

Sound: John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey & John Warhurst, "Bohemian Rhapsody"

Special visual effects: Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack & Dan Sudick "Black Panther"

Film not in an English language: "Roma", Alfonso Cuarón & Gabriela Rodríguez (WINNER)

Documentary: "Free Solo", Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Shannon Dill & Evan Hayes

Animated film: "Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse", Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman & Phil Lord

Outstanding British film: "The Favourite", Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara

Outstanding debut by a British writer, Director or Producer: Michael Pearce (Writer/Director), Lauren Dark (Producer), "Beast"

British short animation: "Roughhouse", Jonathan Hodgson & Richard Van Den Boom

British short film: "73 Cows", Alex Lockwood

EE Rising Star Award (Voted by the Public): Letitia Wright


Follow @_aBoxOffice
Source ANI