BAFTA Awards - 2019

BAFTA Awards - 2019
BAFTA Awards

Here is the full List of winners:-

Best Film

  • Roma - WINNER
  • BlackkKlansman
  • The Favourite
  • Green Book
  • A Star Is Born

Outstanding British Film

  • The Favourite - WINNER
  • Beast
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • McQueen
  • Stan & Ollie
  • You Were Never Really Here

Best Leading Actor

  • Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody) - WINNER
  • Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
  • Christian Bale (Vice)
  • Steve Coogan (Stan & Ollie)
  • Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)

Best Leading Actress

  • Olivia Colman (The Favourite) - WINNER
  • Glenn Close (The Wife)
  • Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)
  • Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
  • Viola Davis (Widows)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Mahershala Ali (Green Book) - WINNER
  • Adam Driver (BlackkKlansman)
  • Richard E Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
  • Sam Rockwell (Vice)
  • Timothee Chalamet (Beautiful Boy)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Rachel Weisz (The Favourite) - WINNER
  • Amy Adams (Vice)
  • Claire Foy (First Man)
  • Emma Stone (The Favourite)
  • Margot Robbie (Mary Queen of Scots)

Best Director

  • Alfonso Cuaron (Roma) - WINNER
  • Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
  • Paweł Pawlikowski (Cold War)
  • Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)
  • Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

  • Letitia Wright - WINNER
  • Jessie Buckley
  • Cynthia Erivo
  • Barry Keoghan
  • Lakeith Stanfield

Outstanding debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

  • Michael Pearce (writer/director), Lauren Dark (producer) for "Beast" - WINNER
  • Daniel Kokotajlo (writer/director) for "Apostasy"
  • Chris Kelly (writer/director/producer) for "A Cambodian Spring"
  • Leanne Welham (writer/director), Sophie Harman (producer) for "Pili"
  • Richard Billingham (writer/director), Jacqui Davies (producer) for "Ray & Liz"

Best Film not in the English Language

  • Roma - WINNER
  • Capernaum
  • Cold War
  • Dogman
  • Shoplifters

Best Documentary

  • Free Solo - WINNER
  • McQueen
  • RBG
  • They Shall Not Grow Old
  • Three Identical Strangers

Best Animated Film

  • Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse - WINNER
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Favourite - WINNER
  • Cold War
  • Green Book
  • Roma
  • Vice

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • BlacKkKlansman - WINNER
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • First Man
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • A Star Is Born

Original Music

  • A Star Is Born - WINNER
  • BlackkKlansman
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mary Poppins Returns

Best Cinematography

  • Roma - WINNER
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Cold War
  • The Favourite
  • First Man

Best Costume Design

  • The Favourite - WINNER
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Mary Queen of Scots

Best Editing

  • Vice - WINNER
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • The Favourite
  • First Man
  • Roma

Best Production design

  • The Favourite - WINNER
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
  • First Man
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Roma

Best Make-up and Hair

  • The Favourite - WINNER
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Mary Queen of Scots
  • Stan & Ollie
  • Vice

Best Sound

  • Bohemian Rhapsody - WINNER
  • First Man
  • Mission: Impossible - Fallout
  • A Quiet Place
  • A Star Is Born

Best Special Visual Effects

  • Black Panther - WINNER
  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
  • First Man
  • Ready Player One

Best British Short Film

  • 73 Cows - WINNER
  • Bachelor
  • The Blue Door
  • The Field
  • Wale

Best British Short Animation

  • Roughhouse - WINNER
  • I'm OK
  • Marfa

Outstanding contribution to British Cinema

  • Stephen Woolley and Elizabeth Karlsen


Follow @_aBoxOffice
Source: BBC